May 30, 2007

Reply of tags as of 23th May 2007!
Kimberly; Ya, sick for 3 days. Now still feeling nauseous.
Justin; RAWKED! Check out the latest update below!
Zhengyee; Ya, she's okay! Btw, my camp RAWKED!
Jiemin; RAWKED for the third time!
Jiayi; Cheer up! =P
Juihao; Thanks! It's been a while ever since you tag my blog! Anyway, my daddy's okay, but he only called once..
Jiemin; LOL, they have the spammer's mouth. BLABLABLABLABLA!
Jiemin; Yeah sure! I MSN you one of t
Rhe days!

Woah, woah, woah. It's been 3 torturous days since the Year 3 camp. I got major sunburn, fever, flu, sprained left ankle and sore eyes and at last, i recovered! Thanks to my mum and my beloved aunt! Love ya!

Gosh! I got so much things to share during Year 3 camp! But unfortunately, i did not take any snapshots of it. Boredom! Okay, to start it off..

Day 1: 23th May
I went to school quite early. I reached the hall, and so few people from 3D came. Argh, disappointed but better than nothing. I was wearing one of my scouts orange tee to substitute for the freaking "L" camp tee! Man, i look weird with the camp tee over my back, acting like some hood or something. Soon after, they announced the chalet mates we will be staying with for 2 days. My chalet number was 24 and my mates are, Arthur, Beng Shiang, Zhao Hong, Hock Zheng and myself! I was like "OMG"! I'm the odd one out there and i remembered that Beng Shiang and Arthur fought not long ago, will there be a fight in the chalet? Well, that's for me to find out!

Went to the Tanjong Pagar train station. Kinda squeezy when all the classes are cramped together for other people to walk by. Waited quite long, feeling bored and missed home already! Can you believe that? Finally, when we board the train. I relaxed myself, getting ready for the super duper long ride!

It was super enough, 9 hours without sleep in the train is definitely tiring. I was sitting there, not moving a leg. I did not buy any tidbits as the people said that the canteen was super crowded. I hate crowded places..

Trying very hard to sleep but i can't. Too bad.. Finally, when i reached Jerantut, Pahang, it was pitch black. Kinda creepy but at least there's a motor car nearby playing some music to liven up the mood. Took a bus to Tekam Resort, sat with Jonathan and shared some creepy rumors.

Reached and took 2 hours rest in the chalet. The chalet was so-so, but there are lizards and very few flies. The air conditioner was super cold! So comfy lah, the bed even though i'm sleeping on the ground. xDD

Day 2: 24th May
Day 2 started no long after. The 2 hours sleep was definitely insufficient, but i'm quite filled with energy! I thought that there were 4 groups, suddenly reduced to 3 groups only. Well, it's better because lesser the people lesser the burden. And one last thing, LADIES AND GENTLEMEN, SHADDUP PLEASE! (With a weird accent!) (SPAMSPAMSPAM!)

Today, group C went for cave exploration in Kota Gelanggi. It was eerie! But the fun is in the darkness, all the bats flying around. Luckily, my flashlight is powered by 9 LED bulbs, making it super bright! And yeah, the bird shit there is very fragrant!

There was one part in cave 2 which almost made me puke. There was a lot of this flat stuffs on the rock ceilings and they look like they had blood in it. Some said that they were dead bats, some said bat skins. Well, i don't know what. Suddenly, we were told to switch off our torchlights! All lights are gone, it was pitch black! The instructor said, "This is what happens, when you are dead." o.O

Cave 3 was filled with graffiti with weird languages. The instructor said that this cave 3 was formerly occupied by the WW2 Japanese soldiers. You can even see a nuclear rocket shape dent on the floor. Scary yeah, considering the fact that most of the soldiers died in this cave. There were a lot of rocks on the floor which made most of people trip, be careful!

That's it for Day 2! Unfortunately, we did not do the abseiling! Sobs! I never did abseiling on natural rocks before. I guess it was lack of time.. Went back to the chalet and ate dinner. Overall, the dinner is so-so. At least, we can have a second round! Team Building activity was next straight after dinner.

The activity was one of our class' weakness, that is working together as a class! In the end, we managed to get the crowd applauding for us! Our class logo was a butterfly, Danial kinda mixed the 3 "Ds" together until it formed a butterfly! Cool eh? Here's our class cheer!

I forgotten one part of the cheer! xD
????, ????, ???? like CHAMPIONS!
Fight, fight, fight like CHAMPIONS!
???? like CHAMPIONS!
Fight like CHAMPIONS!
We are!
Can't hear ya!

Sleeping with my chalet mates RAWKS! They were soooooo funny! It was vulgar yet hilarious! There was one part where we turn off the lights and leave the lamps switched on, one of my mates in a horny voice, "Hock Zheng~~~~". LOL!!!!! We were laughing our asses off seriously that night!

Day 3: 25th May
Woke up late today because the alarm didn't ring. We were kinda late, but Mr Mui didn't scold us. Maybe we were a few seconds late. Phew.

Had breakfast and head off for Taman Negara. I had a wonderful time at there! Firstly, we went for Canopy Walk. It was my first time man! Kinda scary, up there and looking down, imagine falling at that height! Beng Shiang was like moving left and right! Almost wanna bash him up after we reached the end! Muahahaha!

After that, we went for the Ear Cave exploration. I was like "FUCK!!!!". I did not brought along my torchlight. Had to rely on Colambus and Hock Zheng's source of light to navigate.. The Ear Cave was full of obstacles, had to squeeze through a lot of times. The student leaders helping there were very encouraging! Thanks! And yeah, who says i can't squeeze through? I made it out alive! Don't look down on me, haha!

After that, went for Rapid Shooting! This is by far, one of the most fun and exciting activity ever! We placed our hands on the water while the boat was speeding, and we splashed the ones behind us! I was sitting with Faris, Sirah and Danial at the front. When other boats came, we ATTACK!! Wahahahaha! Uber fun indeeeeeeeeeeeed! And no leeches!

Went back soaked and cool, haha. There was this girl named Denise who got her arm slashed by some zinc plate on top of the boat. The cut is fucking big please, she even had 7 stitches. Ow! She made it without crying at all! A big round of applause for her braveness! *claps*

Went back Tekam for dinner. The bus rides were freaking long, but ample time for us to sleep and rest! By the time we reached there, group A and D already finished eating! We had a fast de-brief by Mr Goh and went back to sleep.

Day 4: 26th May
The last of the camp! Many of us were like "WOOOOHOOOO!", some of us were like "WALAO EH! I WANT STAY LONGER!". As for me, i rather stay longer. Do more of the activities. They were freaking fun!

We had White Water Rafting Flying Fox and River Crossing! The rafting was DAMN FUN! It's almost like Rapid Shooting but with a twist. We can accelerate, muahahaha! We went to attack other enemy rafts. Some of them fell, but most survive! My raft team consist of three girls, Ros, Weili and Allison, Mr Pari and Mrs Tee, with me the only male student in the team. Flying For was next, and it's my first time! It's freaking high! I almost lost my breath, but at least there is water below. After that, we had to cross a high current river with a guide line across it. It's quite fun too! We were all muddy and soaked. I wished i can do all those again!!!

Went back Tekam to pack our bags for the train. As we kissed goodbye to Tekam, our memories will remain there! Went to a dinning hall and ate dinner. Then the prize giving session started. Group C emerged as the best overall group for the camp! WOOOOOOOHOOOOOO! Power! Every member of Group C receives a visor with an attached pair of shades! How cool is that! Went back to the buses and head for the train station.

Another super duper long ride till the next morning...

Day 5: 27th May
After we reach Tanjong Pagar, we went back home. Haha, i didn't feel like going home yet...

Well, that's all for the camp.
Tired now..
Thanks for visiting and may God bless.

No comments:

Post a Comment